Solemn closing ceremony of "Sea Cup-2017" - Video
The solemn closing ceremony of the "Sea Cup-2017" international contest organized in Baku within the framework of the III Army International Games, was held in the Training and Educational Center of the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan on August 11. reports that, the ceremony was attended by the teams of the participating countries, representatives of the public, servicemen and representatives of foreign countries accredited in Azerbaijan.
At first, a video about Azerbaijan and "Sea Cup-2017" international contest was demonstrated.
Then the flag bearers came in the square. "Azerbaijani fanfares" announced the beginning of the closing ceremony.
The judging panel and teams were invited to the ceremony.
The national anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan was played and the national flag of our country was raised.
The cup of the "Sea Cup-2017" international contest and the flags of the participating countries were placed on the site.
After that, the winners of the "Sea Cup-2017" international contest were announced and then they were invited to the honorable pedestal.
Deputy Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan Lieutenant General Kerim Veliyev and Deputy Minister of Defense of the Russian Federation Lieutenant General Alexander Fomin presented awards to the teams.
The national anthems of Azerbaijan and Russia were played in honor of the teams of Azerbaijan and Russia, which took the first place in the contest.
Having speech at the ceremony, Lieutenant General Kerim Veliyev, the Deputy Defense Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan greeted the participants of the event and conveyed to them congratulations of the Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov. Noting the high level of the "Sea Cup-2017" international contest, Lieutenant General K. Veliyev emphasized that the competition served as the rapprochement between the military sailors of the Caspian countries, the strengthening of mutual trust and cooperation, and the creation of a brotherly and friendly atmosphere between the military servicemen. Wishing all the participants success, Deputy Minister of Defense announced the "Sea Cup - 2017" international competition closed.
Then, with the participation of a representative from each team, the flags of the III Army International Games and the "Sea Cup-2017" contest were lowered.
After the closing ceremony, the final press conference of the international contest "Sea Cup - 2017" was held with the participation of the heads of delegations of the participating countries, members of the Judicial Commission, as well as local and foreign journalists.
During the press conference, the participants were fully informed about the conditions created for the high-level competition, the technical support team, the work of the judging panel and the results of the teams participating in the stages and episodes of the contest. Then all questions of journalists have been answered.