President received the ambassadors of Muslim countries
On the occasion of the holy month of Ramadan, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received heads of diplomatic missions and international organizations of Muslim countries in Azerbaijan.
The head of state has addressed at the meeting.
President Ilham Aliyev congratulating the participants on the occasion of the holy month of Ramadan, said that such meetings have become a wonderful tradition in Ramadan month.
Stressing the importance of increasing the number of embassies of Muslim countries in Azerbaijan, the head of state said that it demonstrates the friendship and solidarity between countries.
President Ilham Aliyev noted that bilateral and multilateral relations among Azerbaijan and the countries represented by the participants were established.
President expressed confidence on further deepening of this cooperation in the future, said that there is successful cooperation within international organizations.
President Ilham Aliyev stressed the importance of the unity and solidarity of the Muslim world regarding the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakhconflict and other issues.
He noted that Armenian authorities regard the Muslim countries as enemies.
Expressing their gratitude to the Azerbaijani President, Ambassador of the Kingdom of Morocco Hassan Hami, on behalf of the heads of diplomatic missions and international organizations of Muslim countries, extended his best wishes to the people of Azerbaijan on the occasion of the advent of the holy month of Ramadan and forthcoming Eid al-Fitr, and congratulations on the 25th anniversary of the restoration of Azerbaijan`s independence.
Highlighting Azerbaijan's achievements, the Ambassador underlined that these accomplishments were highly praised in the Muslim world.
He reaffirmed the Organization of Islamic Cooperation member countries' support for Azerbaijan's territorial integrity and sovereignty, saying he wanted the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict to be solved through negotiations within the framework of Azerbaijan's territorial integrity and sovereignty in full compliance with the UN Security Council resolutions.