Mammadyarov met with Nikhil Seth
Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with Nikhil Seth, Executive Director of the UN İnstitute for Training and Research (UNITAR)Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov welcomed Nikhil Seth, Executive Director of the UN İnstitute for Training and Research (UNİTAR) and expressed his hope that this visit would contribute to the further development of cooperation between Azerbaijan and UNITAR.
At the meeting, Nikhil Seth thanked for warm welcome and gave detailed information about the history, activities and programs carried out by UNITAR and its projects implemented in many countries.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov referred to the activities of the ADA University under the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and briefed the interlocutor about the training programs run for the local and foreign experts in various fields of specialization. Furthermore, noting the Azerbaijan State Oil Academy where students from many different countries continue to study in oil engineering and other disciplines, Minister Mammadyarov stated that upon the relevant Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan academic scholarships have been allocated for students from Non-Alignment Movement member states during the chairmanship of Azerbaijan.
At the meeting the sides also exchanged views on prospects of cooperation between
Azerbaijan and UNITAR.