UN will assist Azerbaijan with SDGs
Ghulam Isaczai, UN Resident Coordinator and UNDP Resident Representative to Azerbaijan proclaimed that the UN will assist Azerbaijan in achieving sustainable development goals, said .
He made the remarks addressing the opening ceremony of a training center of public servants, held in the Academy of Sciences in Baku December 8.
Isaczai talked about the importance of the training center in terms of improving the professionalism of public servants.
“It’s no secret that other countries in the region that are interested in improving their public service system can also benefit from the training center in Azerbaijan,” the UN resident coordinator said. “Assisting Azerbaijan in strengthening its public service training in line with European standards is an important project that is going to lead to the creation of a strong public service system in this country.”
Addressing the event, Ambassador Malena Mard, Head of the EU Delegation to Azerbaijan, noted that the EU continues to help Azerbaijan develop public administration and skills in this area.
EU programs and projects are aimed at the development of Azerbaijan, she added.