13 foreigners arrested for illegally living in Azerbaijan
5 Pakistani, 5 Indian, 1 Philippine, 1 Turkish and 1 Kazakh citizens illegally living in Azerbaijan have been detained in the latest anti-migration operations conducted by the State Migration Service (SMS). reports citing APA.
According to the SMS, 5 Pakistani citizens (Gasim Malik Ghulam, Zahid Abdul Majeed, Saleem Tamoor, Usman Muhammad, Kohna Irshad Ali Khan) were found guilty of illegal migrating to the country with electronic visas.
An Indian citizen, Navdeep Saklani, who was detained in an operation , promised his compatriots (Gurmukh Singh, Singh Dilbag, Armindin Singh, Rajanpreet Singh) temporary employment and a paid job in Azerbaijan for them, as a result of which they would become illegal immigrants. He appealed to the SMS for getting a temporary residence as deputy director of Singh Company LLC for A.Dilbag and deputy director of "Singhs and Indian" LLC for S.Dilbag. After their applications were rejected as their companies did not exist, they still stayed the country.
In addition, considering the likelihood that a Philippine citizen would be forced to work, materials were sent to the Interior Ministry’s Main Department for Combating Human Trafficking.
It became clear that a citizen of Kazakhstan, Larisa Varfolomeyeva, has been living illegally in the country since 1994 and Turkish citizen Ali Güneş since 2015.
The detainees have been brought administrative responsibility against.