"I always rely on the support of the Azerbaijani people"
On April 12, a grand concert was held in front of the Heydar Aliyev Center in Baku on the occasion of the victory of the current head of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev in the presidential elections. informs, the event was attended by the president and members of his family. The head of state addressed the participants of the event.
President Ilham Aliyev, greeting the audience, thanked the voters for their support in the elections; "I always feel the support of the Azerbaijani people, I always rely on this support. The support of the Azerbaijani people plays an important role in my activities. I always try to serve the people with devotion and dignity. The Azerbaijani people made their choice yesterday, once again voted for our policy. Voted for stability, development, progress, independent policy. Azerbaijan, which conducts an independent policy, has reached unprecedented heights today. Our international authority is growing every day. Azerbaijan, on a global scale, deserves even greater respect, the domestic situation in the country is stable. The Azerbaijani people live in peace, prosperity, all freedoms are guaranteed."
The head of state noted that the presidential elections held in Azerbaijan once again showed that all freedoms are ensured in the country, Azerbaijan is successfully moving along the road of democracy.
"The open, transparent, fair elections held in the country reflect the will of the Azerbaijani people. The support given to me inspires me even more, gives me even more strength. Our people voted for the fulfilled real deeds, for future affairs, and also for a happy future. I am confident that our country will continue to develop successfully. Azerbaijan will continue to live under conditions of stability and security, "the President Ilham Aliyev noted.