Artillery strikes by Armenia destroyed 30 houses
Last night’s heavy artillery strikes by Armenian military units have caused significant damage to houses in Azerbaijan's Aghdam district.
Aghdam’s emergencies commission has located the places hit by the shells and begun estimating the cost of the damage caused, correspondent of Azerbaijani local media, APA Information Agency reported.
Deputy head of Aghdam’s executive authority, Agha Zeynalov, said a total of 30 house are now useless, with 50 more damaged to varying extent.
“In the Chemenli village alone five houses are seriously damaged, one civilian is dead, and seven people have received shrapnel wounds. Along with the houses, gas, electricity, water and communication lines have also been damaged,” he said.
Resident of Chemenli village Zeynab Shukurova says two artillery shells have completely destroyed her house, killing a horse and more than 30 heads of poultry in the yard. One head of cattle has been wounded.