Bulgarian economy, energy ministers to visit Azerbaijan
Bulgaria's economy and energy ministers Bozhidar Lukarski and Temenuzhka Petkova will visit Azerbaijan.
Bulgarian government delegation will take part in the 4th session of the Azerbaijan-Bulgaria Intergovernmental Commission on Trade and Economic, Scientific and Technical Cooperation to be held in Baku Sept. 27-29, 2016, Embassy of Bulgaria in Baku told Trend Sept. 19.
An exchange of views on strengthening cooperation between the two countries, as well as on the implementation of joint projects will be held during the session. A key aspect of the negotiations will be the study of opportunities to expand trade and economic relations, prospects of cooperation in the fields of energy and transportation, cultural and educational exchanges, and other priorities.
Representatives of Bulgarian companies, specialized in various spheres of economy and intended to supply products to Azerbaijan, will also be included in Bulgaria’s delegation. Bulgaria’s Deputy Prime Minister Tomislav Donchev previously told Trend that there are many promising areas, where mutually beneficial cooperation can be established.
Bulgarian government believes that Azerbaijan can become an important market for supplies of Bulgarian products, in particular, mechanical engineering, agricultural products and others, he added.
Bulgaria is also interested in cooperation in the energy sphere and is ready to act as a transit state for the supply of Azerbaijani gas to Europe.
The trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Bulgaria amounted to $16.5 million in January-July 2016, compared to $6.6 million in the same period of 2015, according to Azerbaijan’s State Customs Committee.