A new military unit opened on the border with Armenia
Today, a new military unit on the state border with Armenia has started service-combat activities in the Gubadli region. reports that speaking at the ceremony, Deputy Chief of the State Border Service, Lieutenant General Azad Alakbarov, conveyed the congratulations of the Chief of the State Border Service, Colonel-General Elchin Guliyev.
It was noted in the speech that the current event is especially significant as it coincides with the 98th anniversary of the birth of National Leader Heydar Aliyev, the founder of our national statehood. It was noted that the Border Guard of Azerbaijan has undergone a great development due to the attention and care of the Great Leader, who attaches great importance to the protection of state borders, and the implementation of the national border protection concept under the Supreme Command of President Ilham Aliyev is the basis of current service achievements.
It was noted in the history of our people that May 9 was marked by the defeat of fascism in the Second World War and the commemoration of hundreds of thousands of Azerbaijani sons who fought selflessly on the battlefields.
It was noted that 10 new military units had been opened in the liberated territories over the past two months, and that the launch of this military unit was of great importance for the protection of state borders.
After cutting the ribbon symbolizing the opening of the new military unit, the participants got acquainted with the conditions created for the organization of service in the military unit.
At the end of the event, servicemen who showed high results in their service were awarded.