Zakir Hasanov in the newly created military unit - Video
According to the order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, activities are underway to increase the combat capability of the Azerbaijani Army. On October 19, Defense Minister Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov and other senior officials of the ministry visited the newly established operational (commando) military unit. informs that this was reported with reference to the Defense Ministry.
The Defense Minister met with the veterans of the Great Patriotic War invited to the opening ceremony and inquired about their problems and aspirations.
Then, a ceremony was held in Turkey to present berets to the personnel who passed the long-term "Commando Training Course".
Berets were presented to servicemen made taking into account the experience gained during the war.
Speaking at the ceremony, the Defense Minister noted that such courses will be continued, which will greatly contribute to the professional development of servicemen of the Azerbaijani Army.
The Minister inspected the training center on the territory of the military unit and watched the exemplary performances of the commandos.
In the end, the leadership of the Ministry of Defense had lunch with the staff.