MoD and Office of the Ombudsman signed an action plan
A joint action plan for 2023 was signed between the Ministry of Defense and the Office of the Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) on the topic "Works carried out by the Ombudsman institution in connection with the protection of the rights of military personnel", as well as the study of the state of human rights protection.
According to the plan, the place, time and responsible persons of the events planned to be held in the current year in the type of troops (forces), units, formations and military units under the Ministry of Defense, as well as in special purpose educational institutions, have been determined.
In the events to be held, a number of meetings related to the protection of the rights of military personnel and the study of the state of human rights protection will be held, as well as reports on various topics will be heard and detailed opinions will be exchanged.