Historical confession of Petrosyan on Khojaly tragedy
After Nikol Pashinyan put himself in a ridiculous position and accused Azerbaijan of organizing the Khojaly tragedy in a debate with Ilham Aliyev at the Munich Security Conference, counter-facts were displayed. reports that another response to Pashinyan's accusations was posted by journalist Asaf Guliyev on his YouTube page. The video, shared by the journalist from his archive, contains confessions of a former commander of the so-called regime Rasmik Petrosyan related to Khojaly.
The former commander of the separatists said in a video that his units were on duty around Khojaly the day before Khojaly operation. He acknowledged that most of the people in Khojaly were shot from behind and killed:
“It would not be right to say that they were killed by Azerbaijanis. They were shot from behind. This means that either it was one of us or...
Do you want me to tell you who opened fire first? I know. The Colonel told me this. The Soviet Union had to make it so that both Azerbaijanis and Armenians would quarrel with each other. All this was organized by them. The criminals were released from prison to take part in it.”
After the debate with Ilham Aliyev within the Munich Security Council, Pashinyan shared on Facebook that the 366th Motor regiment, namely Russia, was responsible for the Khojaly genocide. A few minutes later, he adjusted his share and cleared his accusations against Russia.
Razmik Petrosyan was born in 1940 in Ganja. He played for “Karabakh”, Novorossiysk`s "Cement" and Yerevan`s “Ararat” football teams. He has been a key player in the separatist regime in Karabakh since 1987. Petrosyan, a member of the "Krunk" society created by separatists, later stepped down to take over his leadership. Petrosyan, who advocated for reunification with Armenia, was the first organizer of armed separatist groups and was the collector of weapons for war in Karabakh. From January to April 1990, Petrosyan was thrown into jail just because of this reason, later he was released from prison and was elected to the Armenian Supreme Soviet. He also created the "Razmik" battalion to participate in the Karabakh war.
In the early 2000s, he served as police chief of the so-called body.