Azerbaijan showcases 7 different air bombs
Intense work is going on in Azerbaijan to invent new generation air bombs, APA has learned from the pavilion of Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Defense Industry at the Azerbaijan International Defense Industry Exhibition – ADEX 2016.
Seven different air bombs produced by Azerbaijani Defense Industry Ministry’s enterprises are on display at the exhibition.
Two new 800-mm self-propelled air missiles are also being exhibited.
The 2nd Azerbaijan International Defense Exhibition ADEX 2016 opened at the Baku Expo Center on Sept. 27.
The Azerbaijani Ministry of Defense Industry is demonstrating over 260 kinds of defense products and special-purpose weapons and ammunition at the exhibition.
216 companies from 34 countries, as well as 25 official delegations from 19 countries joined the exhibition. Representatives of 44 countries are attending the exhibition. Sophisticated weapons and vehicles are demonstrated in pavilions. ADEX 2016 "exhibition will determine new areas of cooperation among the participants.
The exhibition will end on Sept. 30.