Azerbaijan to further pursue independent policy
Azerbaijan will further continue to move on its current path, pursue independent policy and move forward based on the people’s will, said Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev.
The president was addressing an official reception dedicated to the 25th anniversary of restoration of Azerbaijan’s independence.
“I believe that 2003 is of special importance for our independent history, because in 2003, people of Azerbaijan made a decision regarding the path Azerbaijan should move on: whether it will continue Heydar Aliyev’s policy, or the country will again face troubles and disasters. Azerbaijani people, as always, showed their wisdom and voted for Heydar Aliyev’s policy,” said President Aliyev.
He pointed out that 25 years is a great history.
“We have already proved to the whole world that we can have an independent life, we can live successfully. Our cities which are getting beautiful, our improving regions and Baku, which is one of the most beautiful cities in the world, is a clear evidence of that,” said President Aliyev. “We will move on this path, pursue independent policy and move forward based on the people’s will in the future.”
“Our independence is irreversible and everlasting. I wish success to the entire people of Azerbaijan in strengthening our independence,” said the president. “Long live independent Republic of Azerbaijan!”