"Provocations of Armenian caused tension"
'Recent provocations, committed by Armenian armed forces on the frontline in April this year, have caused unprecedented tension in the history of the conflict'.
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov said at a meeting of Foreign Ministers of Visegrad Group and Eastern Partnership countries.
The minister said that while discussing security issues in the European Union's neighborhood policy, Armenia's the ongoing military aggression against Azerbaijan must be specially highlighted: 'We have always stated clearly that existence of Armenian armed forces in Azerbaijan's occupied Nagorno-Karabakh and adjacent 7 regions is the main source of instability and frequent deadly military clashes along the contact line'.
E.Mammadyarov stated that Armenia continues to ignore international calls on changing 'status quo' in the conflict resolution: 'Azerbaijan is interested in resolving the conflict through negotiations. Its way for peace and stability is clear and is based on international law. As a country of V4 and the other five Eastern Partnership countries, Azerbaijan will not compromise its territorial integrity. Armenian armed forces must be unconditionally withdrawn from all the occupied territories of Azerbaijan and safe return of IDPs to their native land must be ensured as it is required in the UN Security Council resolutions.