"Azerbaijan to remain as reliable partner"
"At present, the doubts about the Eastern Partnership’s weakening and losing its potential are increasing. We appreciate progress in our bilateral relations with the European Union. The big trans-regional projects initiated and implemented by Azerbaijani side promisingly affect the reviving of the multilateral format of the Eastern Partnership", Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammdyarov said at the the meeting of Ministers of Foreign Affairs of the Visegrad Groupand of the Eastern Partnership Countries.
The minister noted that the Southern Gas Corridor is an unique project which includes shareholders from the Eastern Partnership region, as well as EU countries and candidates for EU membership: “The Second Ministerial Meeting of the Southern Gas Corridor Advisory Council held in Baku and attended by Federica Mogherini and Maroš Šefčovič has delivered a message of unity and solidarity for implementation of this project without any obstacle. The groundbreaking ceremony of TAP to be held on May 17 in Thessaloniki, Greece will found another stage in this respect. Undoubtedly, Azerbaijan is a reliable partner in the field of energy security and will be”.