Armenia violates ceasefire with Azerbaijan
During the past 24 hours, Armenian armed forces 127 times violated ceasefire on various directions of the contact line between the troops of Azerbaijan and Armenia, said Azerbaijan`s Defense Ministry May 8.
Azerbaijani positions located in the village of Gizilhajili of the Gazakh district were shelled from the Armenian positions located in Berkaber village and the nameless heights of Armenia`s Ijevan district.
Azerbaijani positions located in the villages of Kokhanebi, Alibayli of the Tovuz district were fired at by Armenians stationed in the village of Chinari of Armenia`s Berd district.
Azerbaijani army positions located on nameless heights in Azerbaijan`s Gadabay district were fired at by the Armenian military stationed on nameless heights in Armenia`s Krasnoselsk district.
Armenian army also opened fire from positions near Goyarkh, Chilaburt, Yarimja villages of the Terter district, Shikhlar, Bash Gervend, Javakhirli, Yusifjanli, Sarijali, Kangarli, Novruzlu, Shuraabad, Nemirli villages of the Aghdam district, Kuropatkino village of the Khojavand district, Garakhanbeyli, Horadiz, Gorgan, Ashagi Seyidahmadli villages of the Fizuli district.
Azerbaijani armed forces inflicted 128 retaliatory strikes upon Armenian positions.