Mammadyarov met with Jean-Rene Furniye
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with a delegation led by the chairman of the Council of Cantoneses of the Swiss Confederation Jean-Rene Furniye. reports citing Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry.
During the meeting, Minister Elmar Mammadyarov noted successful economic projects implemented by the two countries and activities of Swiss companies in the Azerbaijani market. It was noted that more than 70 Swiss companies are successfully operating in Azerbaijan and that there is a huge potential for further mutually beneficial economic cooperation.
Jean-Rene Furniye said the development of relations between the two countries is also reflected at the international level. He said that Switzerland supports the Silk Road project and stressed Azerbaijan's important role in this regard.
The sides also exchanged views on threats and challenges to security in the region, as well as opportunities.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov spoke about the main priorities of Azerbaijan's foreign policy. stressed the importance of returning refugees to their lands.
During the meeting, the Minister spoke about the investments made by Azerbaijan in the Swiss market, as well as the investments made by Switzerland in our country, including the development of small and medium-sized businesses in Azerbaijan.
Jean-Rene Furniye highly appreciated the activities of SOCAR in Switzerland.