"Armenia's nuclear threat must be stopped”
The UN Security Council resolutions on Azerbaijan’s occupied Nagorno-Karabakh region have remained for more than 20 years, said Azerbaijan's President Ilham Aliyev addressing the World Humanitarian Summit underway in Istanbul May 23.
“In some cases the UN Security Council resolutions are implemented within days, if not hours,” the president said, noting this case is actually a policy of double standards against Azerbaijan.
Armenia must implement these resolutions, said Ilham Aliyev.
Another serious threat to the region, according to Azerbaijani president, is the outdated Armenian nuclear power plant in Metsamor.
“There are reports of Armenia exploiting the radioactive waste from this power plant. Armenian parliamentarians and other officials declared this April that Armenia has a nuclear weapon, so called the "dirty bomb", President Aliyev said. “The international community needs to react to it. Armenia's nuclear threat must be stopped.”
He went on to say that necessary work has been carried out to improve the living conditions of those who became refugees and IDPs as a result of the Armenian occupation.
“More than $6 billion were spent to improve the living conditions of our refugees and IDPs," he said. "The level of poverty among refugees and IDPS dropped from 75 to 12 percent, in general poverty level in Azerbaijan dropped from almost 50 percent to 5 percent in the last 12 years," he said.
President Aliyev noted that Azerbaijan provides and will continue to provide assistance to countries facing similar problems.