Azerbaijani President received Zuhtu Arslan
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received the delegation led by Chairman of the Constitutional Court of Turkey Zuhtu Arslan.
The head of state said Azerbaijan and Turkey are ally and friendly, brotherly countries, noting that bilateral relations in all spheres between countries are at a high level.
President Aliyev stressing the development of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Turkey in all areas, including the judicial sector, said that the important issues and cooperation in this field to further develop relations between the two countries will be discussed within the framework of the visit of the delegation led by the chairman of the Constitutional Court of the Republic of Turkey Zuhtu Arslan and this visit will make a great contribution to the work.
Ilham Aliyev recalling the recent visit to Turkey conveyed congratulations on the occasion of successful holdingof World Humanitarian Summit in Turkey.
The head of state noted the importance of the cooperation between the two countries in all fields, including political, economic, energy, transport and other areas, as well as the judicial system.
Chairman of the Constitutional Court of Turkey Zuhtu Arslan said that the last time he visited Azerbaijan in 2010, and over the last period Baku has completely changed, become new, modern city. He congratulated the President on the achievements.
Zuhtu Arslan stressing being of the relations between Azerbaijan and Turkey in all fields at a high level, added the importance of continuing cooperation in the field of judicial and legal system.
During the meeting the sides exchanged views on prospects for cooperation.