Azerbaijan urges OSCE to focus on protracted conflicts
Protracted conflicts should be under close focus of the OSCE, said the Azerbaijani permanent mission to the OSCE said in a statement on June 3.
Azerbaijan’s permanent mission made a statement in response to the speech of Georgian Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze at the meeting of the Permanent Council.
The permanent mission called on the OSCE Chairmanship and participating states to support the efforts of the conflict affected countries in this regard.
Azerbaijan fully supports for the sovereignty, territorial integrity and inviolability of internationally recognized borders of Georgia, said the statement.
Azerbaijan and Georgia enjoys excellent bilateral relations, which certainly are one of the best examples of good-neighborly relations established in this part of the OSCE region, according to the statement.
“Since regaining independence, our countries have been committed to developing strategic partnership based on mutual interests and guided by shared objectives. This partnership has brought dynamic economic development and much needed political stability to the South Caucasus region, and provided prosperity to our nations,” said Azerbaijan’s permanent council.
Azerbaijan-Georgia partnership, as materialized through landmark regional energy and transportation projects, is a driving vehicle for exposing the South Caucasus region for co-operation and integrating it into European and global markets, the statement said.
“Azerbaijan-Georgia-Turkey trilateral format is the best example in this context for enhancing our cooperation in all fields of interest, most notably in development of trans-regional energy and transport infrastructure, as well as military-to-military cooperation. Our countries also enjoy excellent partnership within the GUAM format and continue to work on establishment of Free Trade Zone of GUAM, development of GUAM Transport Corridor, furthering effective cooperation among law-enforcement bodies in combating trans-national threats, and implementation of joint projects in the fields of energy and tourism,” said the statement.
The permanent mission noted that these partnerships have successfully proved their indispensable role for promoting peace, stability and sustainable development of the South Caucasus.