Azerbaijani parliament's delegation visits Turkish Cyprus
The delegation of the foreign affairs and inter-parliamentary relations committee of Azerbaijan’s parliament visited the Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus (TRNC) for the first time Friday. reports citing Anadolu Agency that the delegation headed by Samad Seyidov was received by TRNC President Ersin Tatar, Speaker Onder Sennaroglu and Prime Minister Ersan Saner, respectively.
In a written statement by the Presidency, Tatar said history is being made with the arrival of Azerbaijani deputies to the TRNC as a delegation, adding they will act together for the gradual development of political ties and the feelings of brotherhood will increase.
Expressing his pleasure at receiving the Azerbaijan deputies, Tatar also said: "We also have always missed these days. We have been in a great struggle in this country since our childhood."
As one nation, three states, we are all of the Turkish descent, Tatar added.