Blair returns to politics: You need to get hands dirty
Former Prime Minister Tony Blair and said he was returning to politics to fight Brexit, but has shown no sign of relenting his criticism of current leader Jeremy Corbyn.
Mr Blair said he would not be standing in the 8 June General election, but he told the Daily Mirror newspaper that he wanted to speak out and have influence on policy as Britain negotiates to leave the European Union.
The 63-year-old, who won the 1997 General election in a landslide and whose multiple terms came to be dominated by the Iraq War, said he knew he would face criticism for plunging back into politics.
“This Brexit thing has given me a direct motivation to get more involved in the politics,” he told the Daily Mirror.“You need to get your hands dirty and I will.
”I know the moment I stick my head out the door I'll get a bucket of wotsit poured all over me, but I really do feel passionate about this.
“I don't want to be in the situation where we pass through this moment of history and I hadn't said anything because that would mean I didn't care about this country. I do.
”I am not sure I can turn something into a political movement but I think there is a body of ideas out there people would support.“
Mr Blair said he did not agree with Prime Minister Theresa May’s intention to leave the single market and seek out a free trade agreement, which would be “relegating ourselves” from the top spot.
In a separate speech last week, he also said Labour could win “at any point it wants to” and just needed to “make the decision to do it”. He warned that voters would be left “homeless” if they had to choose between a hard Brexit Tory Party and a “hard left Labour Party”.