Germany urges diplomatic solution with Iran
Germany’s chancellor on Thursday urged Iran to fully implement the nuclear deal it signed with world powers, despite growing tensions with the U.S. reports citing Anadolu Agency.
Following a summit of European leaders in the Romanian city of Sibiu, Angela Merkel underlined the EU’s continued commitment to the nuclear deal with Iran during a news conference.
“As European Union, we do not wish for an escalation, we work for using diplomatic means. We are also aware of our limitations,” she said.
Her remarks came a day after Iran threatened to abandon parts of the deal because of unfulfilled promises of world powers and new U.S. sanctions on Tehran.
She expressed hope to find a solution to current problems.
“With its commitment to this diplomatic solution, Iran has an opportunity to show very clearly that it has an interest in the peaceful solution. It is a value added for Iran too, to continue to be committed to this agreement,” she said.
Merkel said the deal, also known as Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action (JCPOA), was still the best way to resolve disagreements with Iran on its nuclear program.
“We think that a negotiated solution is the best possible option. This agreement is good for both sides. And Iran should also reflect very much as to what it intends to do in future. Our hand remains stretched out and we want to continue working for the diplomatic solution,” she said.
World powers agreed in 2015 to lift economic sanctions imposed on Iran in return for Tehran agreeing to limit its nuclear activity to peaceful and civilian purposes.
The agreement was signed between Iran and Russia, China, France, the U.K., and the U.S., plus Germany.
U.S. President Donald Trump unilaterally withdrew from the deal last year, accusing Iran of cheating on the agreement.
The Trump administration has recently intensified pressure on Tehran by re-imposing sanctions targeting the country’s energy, banking and metals sectors.