NAM’s Baku summit recognized Armenia as occupier
Baku has successfully hosted the 18th Summit of the Non-Alignment Movement (NAM). informs that, the Summit is remembered as a significant internatonal event as Azerbaijan's capital is brought together by heads of states and governments from NAM, which includes 120 full members, 17 observer states and 10 international organizations.
NAM is the second organization after the UN in terms of its scale and influence.
No doubt, NAM summit was a triumphal event for Azerbaijan. As a reasonable and far-sighted result of leadership policy, Azerbaijan has made a remarkable breakthrough and turned from a former Soviet republic that has been recognized by the world powers into a economically and politically stable country.
Azerbaijan once again proves that it is an equal and reliable partner who is able to host high-level international events and implement transboundary transportation and energy projects.
Holding the summit in Baku and Azerbaijan's NAM chairmanship is another proof of recognition of the growing international role, great respect and confidence that it has gained as a reliable partner and influential international actor, an island of stability and security in the modern turbulent. the world.
Azerbaijan has shown rapid progress in the Non-Aligned Movement as well.
Joining the organization in 2011, only eight years after Azerbaijan took over its chairmanship, is such a major international political event that is one of the biggest ones in the country's history.
The summit adopted four important documents, each representing a large political weight and well accentuating the challenges facing the organization. In line with one of those documents, the Baku declaration declares itself committed to increasing the organization's role in line with new geopolitical realities, as well as increasing the level of engagement that NAM would have to be a dynamic and effective mechanism to support. member states.