Turkish rescue, aid teams active in quake-hit Albania
Turkey’s disaster agency on Wednesday dispatched rescue teams and humanitarian aid to Albania in the wake of a 6.2-magnitude earthquake. reports citing Turkish media.
Fifteen search and rescue experts are currently working in Dirac, the epicenter of the quake, in the hope of saving people trapped under debris, said a statement by Turkey’s Disaster and Emergency Management Presidency (AFAD).
Health Ministry rescue teams are giving medical aid to quake victims, while Turkish Red Crescent and AFAD humanitarian teams are giving a helping hand by pitching tents and other activities.
Alongside aid and recovery workers, trucks loaded with dozens of tents, hygiene kits, and thousands of blankets were dispatched to the country.
A total of 23 Turkish citizens were also evacuated from the quake-hit region and taken by helicopter to a hospital in Turkey’s Aegean Izmir province.
On Tuesday, Albania was hit by a 6.2 magnitude earthquake. According to the latest reports, the death toll climbed to 30 and more than 650 others were wounded while scores of buildings collapsed.
So far, 45 people have been saved by national and international rescue teams.