Jeyhun Bayramov expressed condolences to Javad Zarif
A telephone conversation took place between the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov and the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Islamic Republic of Iran Mohammad Javad Zarif. reports that the press service of the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry told that Jeyhun Bayramov expressed condolences to his Iranian counterpart over the killing of Mohsen Fakhrizadeh, the head of the Research and Innovation Organization of the Iranian Defense Ministry, as a result of a terrorist attack.
It was stressed that Azerbaijan, as a country suffering from terrorism, strongly condemns all forms and manifestations of terrorism.
In addition to the discussions held in a video conference this week, the ministers exchanged views on prospects for bilateral economic cooperation. It was noted that the issues should be discussed in detail by the relevant agencies.
The Foreign Ministers also discussed other issues of mutual interest.