Azerbaijani embassy called on the French government
Azerbaijan calls on France to help restore the truth about war crimes committed against Azerbaijani citizens, as well as crimes against humanity. reports that the statement came from the Azerbaijani Embassy in France.
The statement also called on France to assist Armenia in investigating the fate of 4,000 Azerbaijanis who went missing during the First Karabakh War.
The document also touches on the issue of Armenian mining of Azerbaijani territories, which is an obstacle to the restoration of peace between the two countries and the return of Azerbaijani IDPs. The French side is invited to demand maps of the mined areas from Armenia.
The statement provides detailed information on the crimes committed by the Armenian army in the village of Bashlibel in the Kalbajar region in April 1993 and the number of Azerbaijani citizens killed as a result and the need for an international legal assessment of these crimes. It is said that Azerbaijan hopes for France's close participation in this issue as well.