Bayramov met with the governor of Oklahoma
Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov received a delegation led by Oklahoma Governor Kevin Stitt. reports that this was reported by the Foreign Ministry.
Welcoming the Governor of Oklahoma, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov spoke about the mutually beneficial cooperation between Azerbaijan and the United States. Noting that the United States supports the main projects initiated and participated in by Azerbaijan, including energy projects, the minister said that the country's participation in peacekeeping operations, border security between the parties, humanitarian issues, etc. spoke with satisfaction about cooperation.
Oklahoma Governor Kevin Stitt expressed satisfaction with his visit to Azerbaijan. He noted that a very good meeting was held with the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Noting that during the visit, in addition to official meetings, there will be an opportunity to visit the regions, Governor Kevin Stitt, as well as the opportunity to consider cooperation and investment prospects in specific areas.
During the meeting, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov told the other side about the history of Armenia's aggressive policy against Azerbaijan, the position of the international community, the situation in the region after the signing of the trilateral statement on November 10, 2020, the scale of destruction in the liberated territories, landmine threats. gave detailed information on the restoration and reconstruction work carried out in the liberated areas.
On the other hand, as well as in the context of new realities in the region, between Azerbaijan and the United States, including agriculture, mining, tourism, alternative energy, etc. Information was provided on opportunities for cooperation in various fields.