Ilham Aliyev talked about the Armenian vandalism
Armenia has destroyed 16 of the 17 mosques in Shusha before the occupation. One mosque was detained to demonstrate "tolerance" and an attempt was made to present it as a Persian mosque with the help of so-called experts from Iran. reports that President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said today at a meeting of the Council of Heads of State of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) in the format of a video conference.
The statement came from President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev in his speech at a video conference meeting of the CIS Council of Heads of State.
The President stressed that houses and buildings in the occupied territories were demolished and sold to Armenia and Iran.
"Nature has also been severely damaged, about 60,000 hectares of forest have been cut down and sold to Armenia and Iran," he said.