Jeyhun Bayramov met with Anthony Blinken
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov has met with US Secretary of State Anthony Blinken as part of the 28th meeting of the OSCE Ministerial Council in Stockholm.
Axar.az reports that this was reported by the Foreign Ministry.
The sides discussed the development of cooperation on the bilateral cooperation agenda, including in the economic, energy, security and other fields.
After the signing of the trilateral statement on November 10, 2020, Bayramov briefed the opposition on the situation in the region, the scale of destruction in the liberated areas, the threat of mines, the causes of tension at the border, the restoration and reconstruction work in the liberated areas.
During the conversation, it was noted that Azerbaijan's contribution to the energy sector is both an initiator and executor of important oil and gas projects, as well as an important factor in the European Union's energy security.
The US official praised cooperation with Azerbaijan on international peace and security issues, including Azerbaijan's activities in Afghanistan.
The role of Azerbaijan in combating organized crime, terrorism, drug trafficking, threats and obstacles to peace and security was stressed.
The sides discussed regional and global issues of mutual interest.