These territories are presented in Armenian
Apart from the fact that the names of the Karabakh region of Azerbaijan are indicated in the Azerbaijani language in the Google Maps application, the issue of indicating fake names in the Armenian language has been raised with Google through official diplomatic channels. A list of official geographical names has been submitted to the other side.
Axar.az reports that the statement came from the Head of the Press Service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs Leyla Abdullayeva.
"At the same time, we would like to remind you that a national report prepared jointly with the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of the Republic of Azerbaijan was presented at the annual session of the UN Group of Experts on Geographical Names (UNGEGN) in May. The report includes a list of the names of 4,589 settlements, which were officially standardized and approved in Azerbaijani, English and Russian, as well as the distorted names of 125 geographical objects located in our territories affected by the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict," she said.
The FM official noted that according to the resolutions adopted within the UN Conferences on Standardization of Geographical Names, change of geographical names standardized by any state authority is inadmissible, and such changes cannot be recognized by the UN.
As for the Google maps platform, we would like to note that this application is based on the principle of individual requests and approaches of users. In this regard, it's very important that our citizens, as well as non-governmental organizations, actively write their opinions on the subject to the company.
At present, the issue is the centre of attention, and measures are being taken to eliminate distortions," Abdullayeva said.