The leader of Uzbekistan thanked Ilham Aliyev
I express my special gratitude to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev for the proposal to hold the Extraordinary Summit of the Heads of State of the Organization of Turkic States (TST).
Axar.az reports that President of Uzbekistan Shavket Mirziyayev said this in his speech at the summit held in Ankara.
"Today's meeting is a visible and practical proof of our friendship and unity, that we are a strong support for each other in the most difficult times," he said.
It should be noted that the Extraordinary Summit of the Heads of State of the Organization of Turkic States was held in Ankara on March 16. This event was planned to be held in Shusha. However, in connection with the terrible earthquake that occurred in Turkey, President Ilham Aliyev made a proposal to hold the Summit in Ankara in order to support the brotherly country. After consultation with the heads of other participating countries, a relevant decision was made. This is once again a clear example of Azerbaijan-Turkey brotherhood, mutual support and respect in the Turkic world. The Summit dedicated to the theme "Disaster - Emergency Management and Humanitarian Aid" is a platform where issues related to the emergency situation caused by the earthquake in the southern and southeastern regions of Turkey are discussed at the highest level. The leaders drew attention to the establishment of multilateral close cooperation and coordination mechanisms within the Organization of Turkic States in the fight against disasters, and consulted on the current challenges in the region.
It should be recalled that on February 6, two earthquakes of 7.7 magnitude and 7.6 magnitude occurred in Pazarcık district of Kahramanmaraş province of Turkey. The earthquake, whose depth was determined to be 7 kilometers, caused serious destruction in Hatay, Gaziantep, Kilis, Osmaniye, Malatya, Adiyaman, Şanlıurfa, Diyarbakır, Adana and Kahramanmaraş provinces. After that, several more earthquakes occurred in the country.