Blinken called Ilham Aliyev
US Secretary of State Anthony Blinken called President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on March 21.
During the telephone conversation, the situation around the Lachin-Khankendi road of Azerbaijan was discussed. The head of state noted that from December 12 of last year until now, the passage of more than 4,700 vehicles, persons in need of medical assistance and those accompanying them has been ensured through the line of Russian peacekeepers and the International Committee of the Red Cross. Therefore, the information about the supposed blockade of this road is false propaganda of Armenia.
The President of Azerbaijan emphasized that it is a serious concern that Armenia uses the auxiliary road to the Lachin road to carry out illegal military transports, rotation of personnel in our territories where Russian peacekeepers are temporarily stationed, as well as the fact that about 10,000 servicemen of the Armenian armed forces are still in the territory of Azerbaijan. In this regard, our head of state particularly emphasized the necessity of establishing a border crossing point at the last point of the border of Azerbaijan's Lachin road with Armenia.