Aliyev is very smart, Armenia will not exist
On what grounds should the Russian president be more Armenian than the Armenian prime minister?!
Axar.az reports with reference to Globalinfo.az that Russian political scientist Yevgeny Satanovski said this.
Comparing Pashinyan with Saakashvili, Satanovski said that he changed Yerevan's orientation from Moscow to Washington. The pro-Armenian political scientist said that thanks to this, Armenia gave up Karabakh.
He said that Armenians should come to terms with their fate.
"Did the Armenian people elect Pashinyan?" Chosen! Let them not be offended by him now. It was clear from the beginning who he was and what he wanted. What is happening with Karabakh is just the beginning."
Satanovski said that Russian peacekeepers will leave Karabakh at the end of the process initiated by Pashinyan.
"It's important to the Americans because he's their man. Yes, the Turks, together with the Europeans, will not give up the share that Pashinyan brought them. Paris, Washington and Ankara are not interested in whether Armenians will stay in Karabakh. Aliyev does not strain relations with Russia. Because he is very smart."
Satanovski said that with this move, there will be no Russian bases in Armenia. Instead, he noted that a NATO base would come to the country and that Armenia would become a province of Turkey.
"Armenians did not have Pashinyan, instead they had Karabakh and Armenia. As soon as it appeared, Karabakh disappeared, probably Armenia will soon disappear too."