Regarding anti-terrorist measures from the MFA
On September 19, the Armenian armed forces in the Karabakh region of Azerbaijan resorted to a series of large-scale military provocations and terrorist attacks.
Axar.az reports that the Ministry of Foreign Affairs issued a statement about this.
Thus, civilians and military personnel of the Ministry of Internal Affairs were killed and injured as a result of the explosion of mines pre-installed for terrorist purposes on the Ahmedbeyli-Fuzuli-Shusha highway by Armenian intelligence-sabotage groups. In addition, units of our army were fired from mortars and small arms of various calibres. As a result, two servicemen of the Azerbaijan Army were injured.
In order to continue such provocations, the Armenian armed forces have strengthened their combat positions and brought their units to a high level of combat readiness.
Prevention of large-scale provocations expected by the Armenian armed forces in the Karabakh economic region, as well as ensuring the implementation of the provisions of the Tripartite Declaration, disarming and withdrawing the units of the Armenian armed forces from our territories, neutralizing their military infrastructure, civilians, including civilian workers involved in the reconstruction and reconstruction works in the area and in order to ensure the safety of our military personnel and to restore the constitutional structure of the Republic of Azerbaijan, local anti-terrorist measures have been started in the region.
Within the framework of the measures taken, the front-line and deep positions and long-term firing points of the Armenian armed forces, as well as combat vehicles and military objects, are destroyed by the use of high-precision weapons.
The target of the measures taken is exclusively illegal military formations and military infrastructure.
In no case, the Azerbaijani side does not target the civilian population. In this regard, it is necessary for the Armenian civilian population to stay away from military targets.
The Azerbaijani side has repeatedly stated that, contrary to the provisions of the tripartite statement signed on November 10, 2020, the continued presence of the Armenian armed forces in the Karabakh region of Azerbaijan is a serious threat to regional peace and stability.
The only way to achieve peace and stability in the region is the unconditional and complete withdrawal of the Armenian armed forces from the Karabakh region of Azerbaijan and the release of the so-called regime.