Appeal from the Ombudsman to Armenian residents
If, like every citizen, our citizens of Armenian descent living in Karabakh face any problems related to the provision of their rights and freedoms, they can contact the Ombudsman through the 24/7 Call Center "916", the institution's phone number, as well as through social network accounts and electronically. they can apply.
Axar.az reports that this was stated in the statement of Sabina Aliyeva, the Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) of Azerbaijan, regarding the provision and protection of the rights and freedoms of citizens of Armenian origin living in Karabakh.
"In Azerbaijan, regardless of nationality, religion, language, race and other affiliation, comprehensive measures are being implemented to effectively protect the rights and freedoms of every citizen, including citizens of Armenian origin living in Karabakh.
As the Commissioner for Human Rights of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the provision and protection of the rights and freedoms of our citizens of Armenian origin living in Karabakh, established in national legislation and international documents, is always at the centre of attention," It was noted.
It should be noted that the local anti-terrorist measures initiated by the Azerbaijani Army in Karabakh resulted in the surrender of the separatists. Taking into account the appeal of the representatives of the Armenian residents of Karabakh through the Russian peacekeeping contingent, an agreement on a full ceasefire was reached and on September 20, 2023, at 13:00 local anti-terrorist measures were stopped.
According to the agreement reached, the units of the Armenian armed forces and illegal Armenian armed groups located in the Karabakh region of the Republic of Azerbaijan lay down their weapons, leave their combat positions and military posts and are completely disarmed. Units of the Armenian armed forces leave the territories of Azerbaijan, illegal Armenian armed groups are released.
In parallel, all weapons and heavy equipment are handed over.
It is ensured that the above-mentioned processes are carried out in coordination with the Russian peacekeeping contingent.