The President received Mohamed Abdelsalam
On April 2, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received Secretary General of the Muslim Council of Elders Mohamed Abdelsalam.
Axar.az reports that emphasizing that Azerbaijan has made great efforts to strengthen Islamic solidarity, the head of state recalled that the city of Shusha, freed from occupation in 2020, was declared the "cultural capital of the Islamic world", and said that this decision is a manifestation of the great support shown by the entire Islamic world to Azerbaijan, and ay emphasized that ceremonial events will be held in Shusha.
Mohamed Abdelsalam, Chairman of the Council of Muslim Elders, Sheikh of Al-Azhar, Grand Imam Ahmed At-Tayyib conveyed the greetings of His Holiness to the head of our state.
President Ilham Aliyev expressed his gratitude for the greetings and asked to convey his greetings to His Holiness Ahmad At-Tayyib.