Zakir Hasanov met with Haluk Gorgun
The Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov met with a delegation led by the the President of Secretariat of Defense Industries under the Presidency of the Republic of Turkiye, Mr. Haluk Gorgun, who is on an official visit to Azerbaijan.
Welcoming the guests Colonel General Z. Hasanov expressed satisfaction with seeing them in Azerbaijan and emphasized the importance of such meetings in terms of expanding cooperation.
The Minister of Defense expressed confidence that the joint production projects implemented between Azerbaijan and Turkiye will further increase the defense power of the armies of the two fraternal countries.
In turn, Mr. H. Gorgun expressed gratitude to Colonel General Z. Hasanov for the hospitality and emphasized that sincere relations between the heads of state have a positive impact on the sphere of military cooperation as on other spheres.
At the meeting, satisfaction was expressed with the current state of bilateral military cooperation between Azerbaijan and Türkiye, and it was noted that these relations are based on friendship, brotherhood, mutual trust, confidence and support.
At the meeting attended by the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Turkiye to Azerbaijan, Cahit Baghcı, and the leaders of the leading military industry companies of this country, the perspectives of the development of military, and military-technical cooperation between our countries were discussed, as well as several issues of mutual interest.