Aliyev and Pezeshkian discuss bilateral cooperation
On March 31, a telephone conversation took place between the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, and the President of the Islamic Republic of Iran, Masoud Pezeshkian.
Masoud Pezeshkian congratulated the head of state and the people of Azerbaijan on the occasion of the holy Ramadan Bayram and conveyed his best wishes.
President Ilham Aliyev expressed his gratitude for the congratulations and, in turn, congratulated the Iranian President and people on the holiday.
Masoud Pezeshkian thanked President Aliyev for the congratulations.
During the phone conversation, both sides expressed satisfaction with the dynamic of high-level mutual visits between the two countries, discussed the activities of the intergovernmental commission, and exchanged views on the prospects for developing bilateral cooperation in the fields of economy, trade, transportation, energy, and other sectors.