On April 1, a special draft resolution demanding the protection of the rights of mine victims was put forward in Geneva, at the initiative and main co-authorship of Azerbaijan, within the framework of the UN Human Rights Council.
It was noted that information about the draft resolution was provided at a high-level event held within the framework of the 58th session of the UN Human Rights Council (HRC) on the topic "Mine, human rights and environmental degradation - effective assistance to mine victims".
The event, jointly organized by the Permanent Mission of Azerbaijan to the UN Office in Geneva and the international organization Universal Rights Group (URG), was held with the participation of permanent missions to the UN, influential organizations and experts in the field of human rights, as well as representatives of the international media.
Delivering the keynote speech at the event, Ambassador at Large of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Elshad Isgandarov announced that the draft resolution “The impact of anti-personnel mines on the full enjoyment of all human rights”, proposed by Azerbaijan as the main co-author, has been included in the agenda of the UN Human Rights Council.
Speaking at the event, the co-authors of the resolution, Algeria, as well as the Permanent Representatives of Gambia to the UN Office in Geneva, the UN Rapporteur on human rights violations, Ambassador Yvette Stevens, and other speakers exchanged views on the opportunities for international cooperation in the field of mine action, mutual exchange of experience, and possible international mechanisms for assisting mine victims.
Speaking at the event, lawyer and founder of the International Human Rights Advocates (IHRA) Ben Kit also officially presented the “Campaign for Landmine Justice”. The main goal of the campaign is to achieve the establishment of an international solidarity mechanism to ensure the rights of mine victims.