Azerbaijan summons German ambassador
On March 31, Germany’s Ambassador to Azerbaijan, Ralf Horlemann, was summoned to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
Axar.az informs that this was confirmed by Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
During the meeting, Azerbaijan strongly protested a social media post on the official Instagram page of German President Frank-Walter Steinmeier during his visit to Armenia. The post featured the “flag” of the self-proclaimed regime once established in Azerbaijan’s formerly occupied territories, which was deemed an attack on Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity and sovereignty.
It was emphasized that this overt political provocation was unacceptable and that Germany must publicly apologize for the post.
Azerbaijan also stated that the post contradicted Germany’s previous declarations of support for Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity and the ongoing peace process.
Furthermore, Azerbaijan criticized the lack of acknowledgment of the rights of over one million Azerbaijanis forcibly displaced from its formerly occupied territories and Armenia while expressing concerns about the Armenian population of Karabakh. This was described as a sign of bias against Azerbaijan.
The Azerbaijani side reminded Germany that the conflict, which lasted for nearly 30 years, was resolved through military-political means, restoring Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity and historical justice. It was also reiterated that there is no administrative entity called “Nagorno-Karabakh” in Azerbaijan and that references to the region should avoid politically biased and false terminology.