Armenia is working toward peace with Azerbaijan and believes that all existing and potential challenges can be resolved through negotiations.
Axar.az reports that Armenian President Vahagn Khachaturyan stated this during a joint press conference with his German counterpart, Frank-Walter Steinmeier, in Yerevan on March 31.
"We are consistently working on signing a peace agreement. Our main objective is to establish peace in the region, particularly with Azerbaijan, and we are making every effort to achieve this goal. We believe that existing and future challenges can be overcome and that any issue can be resolved at the negotiating table," he said.
Khachaturyan also emphasized that the era of war and conflicts is over, and the South Caucasus no longer has the resources for new wars:
"We have been in a state of war since 1988, and on a larger scale since 1991. I am not even referring to other conflicts in our region… Our optimism is based on realism: we are taking steps that bring our positions closer to Azerbaijan rather than distancing them. We will continue in this direction and are confident that the day of peace will come. Many doubted that existing disagreements could be resolved, but in March, it became clear that it is possible."
The Armenian president added that a finalized document is already on the table.