Azerbaijani army owns most advanced missile, artillery systems
The Azerbaijani Army possesses the most advanced missile and artillery systems capable of destroying any enemy target, Defense Minister, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov said on Wednesday, APA reports.
Hasanov noted that the Azerbaijani army is provided with new types of weapons and military equipment thanks to the measures taken by Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev.
“All combat vehicles were modernized. New tanks, new combat and armored vehicles were purchased,” said the minister, adding that all this equipment will be demonstrated at a military parade scheduled for June 26.
Hasanov emphasized that the Azerbaijani army is guided by the most modern equipment.
"The Azerbaijani army possesses the most advanced missile and artillery systems capable of destroying any target of the enemy. These missiles, which will be demonstrated at the upcoming parade, were checked by the Supreme Commander-in-Chief a few days ago," he added.