BHOS, Abu Dhabi Petroleum Institute sign MOU
Baku Higher Oil School and Abu Dhabi Petroleum Institute from the United Arab Emirates signed Memorandum of Understanding at BHOS. The signing ceremony gathered the President of Abu Dhabi Petroleum Institute Dr. Thomas Hochstettler, Dr. Ebrahim Al Hajri, Director of External Relations and Collaborations of the mentioned institute, Deputy of Ambassador of the United Arab Emirates to Azerbaijan Mr. Abdulla Al Shamsi, BHOS management, professors, lecturers and students.
In his welcome speech BHOS rector Elmar Gasimov informed the guests about BHOS history, activities, international relations, achievements gained within a short period of time and new campus.
He also underlined the significance attached to application of international standards in education and training process at BHOS, internship organized for BHOS students and works carried out at the higher school in order to involve students in scientific activities.
BHOS rector also said that owing to cooperation between BHOS and Petroleum Institute it would be possible to realize mobility of students and academic staff in the field of engineering, preparation and application of academic programmes, exchange of academic publications, training materials, realization of joint research and engagement in various activities. Expressing his contentment concerning inclusion of BHOS in the list of partners of Abu Dhabi Petroleum Institute, Elmar Gasimov expressed the confidence that both higher schools would be distinguished ones amongst world universities in the field of education and training engineers.
President of Abu-Dhabi Petroleum Institute Dr. Thomas Hochstettler said he was pleased to be in Azerbaijan and at BHOS involved in education and training of highly qualified specialists. According to him situated in Abu-Dhabi, capital city of the United Arab Emirate, Petroleum Institute he heads is the high level educational institution and research center dealing with education of engineers in the field of engineering and energy. Dr. Hochstettler said he was pleased and interested in joint and collaborative work with BHOS directed to education and training of engineers. He was convinced that owing to the bilateral cooperation both higher educational institutions would succeed in the mentioned above field.
Dr. Ebrahim Al Hajri, Director of External Relations and Collaborations of Abu Dhabi Petroleum Institute mentioned similarities existing between BHOS and Abu Dhabi Petroleum Institute what would enable broad opportunities for cooperation. He was also convinced that the mentioned cooperation would foster expansion of intercultural relations. Dr. Al Hajri underlined how beneficial the cooperation between BHOS and Abu Dhabi Petroleum Institute would be in the field of exchange of students and academic staff. For this purpose according to Dr. Ebrahim Al Hajri the research sector of both educational institution should continue on developing.
The perspectives of mutual cooperation were also discussed during the meeting. Then the Memorandum of Understanding between BHOS and Abu-Dhabi Petroleum Institution was signed.
BHOS rector Elmar Gasimov granted 'Honorary Guest' diploma to the President of Abu Dhabi Petroleum Institute Dr. Thomas Hochstettler.
In addition the mentioned Memorandum of Understanding reflects mutual support in organiztaion of workshops, conferences and trainings, cooperation directed to special development fields in the frames of training projects etc.