ASAN Kommunal plans to expand scope of public utility services
ASAN Kommunal centers will provide to citizens all services relating to Azərishıq, Azərsu and Azəriqaz, Head of the State Agency on Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of Azerbaijan, Iman Karimov, said on Thursday.
He said that organizational work is underway.
ASAN Kommunal centers will provide services in cooperation with Azərishıq, Azərsu and Azəriqaz. In the very near future, ASAN Kommunal will begin a pilot project. These will centers will be parallel to ASAN Service. As you know, relevant communal services are available at ASAN Service centers. Once ASAN Kommunal centers begin operating, these services will be combined at new centers. ASAN Kommunal centers will operate separately or in buildings close or adjacent to ASAN Service centers. Modern payments systems will be available at the centers.
The State Agency chairman noted that ASAN Kommunal centers won’t be funded from the state budget. “The centers will be financed by the relevant agencies,” he said.
Karimov said ASAN Kommunal centers would render other public utility services to the citizens along with the services rendered by the aforementioned three public utility operators. ASAN Kommunal centers will render the public utility services to citizens on the basis of the principles of ASAN centers’ activity. All conditions will be created for citizens, centralized queue system will be created in ASAN Kommunal centers.
By yesterday’s order President Ilham Aliyev transferred utilities and other consumer services to the ASAN network with the creation of specialized public utility centers ASAN Kommunal. New special centers will render the public utility and other services to individuals and legal entities in a single space on the basis of the principles of ASAN centers’ activity and standards and carry out single management with them.