"Best Presentation" winners named
The government of Azerbaijan carries out big reforms in the education sector, and those working in the sphere bear an important responsibility.
Deputy Prime Minister Ali Ahmadov made the remark at the awarding ceremony of the "Best Presentation" contest dedicated to the 93rd anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev on May 5.
Ahmadov believes that educators will make every effort to ensure that students grow up as true citizens of the country.
Speaking at the ceremony, Education Minister Mikayil Jabbarov noted that in the next five years the number of students studying in the country's schools will increase by 30 percent.
This year some 165.000 children will go to the 1st form, compared to 138,000 in 2013, 152,000 in 2014 and 157.000 last year.
This rising tendency requires the use of new approaches for sustainable activities in the field of education, according to the minister.
Jabbarov also emphasized the growing importance of vocational education.
“Memorandums have been signed with several international and local organizations, while partnership with business organizations has been enhanced and employment of graduates has been supported. The Education Ministry has proposed reorganization of vocational education system, creation of a new structure for the preparation of elementary vocational and specialized education programs capable of ensuring an adequate supply of labor market.
Recently, the head of state signed a decree on the establishment of the State Agency for vocational training under the Ministry,” Jabbarov said.
The minister added that the new structure will improve the effectiveness of training in elementary vocational education and ensure training of competitive qualified personnel.
Following the speeches, the winners of the contest were announced. Under the results of the "Best Presentation" contest, five people were awarded diplomas of the first degree, 11 people - diplomas of the second degree, 16 people - diplomas of the third degree, and 18 people were awarded diplomas.
The competition among students of 9th -11th forms of secondary schools was organized by the Education Ministry, Heydar Aliyev Foundation, the ruling party "Yeni Azerbaijan" Communications and High Technologies Ministry and the National Committee of Free Trade Unions of Education Workers.