Azerbaijan, US strengthening cooperation
Residents of the Gadili village of Azerbaijan's Samukh district celebrated the completion of a project to improve water access in the village on May 12. The opening ceremony was attended by representatives of Azerbaijan's Economy Ministry, the local Executive Committee, municipal government, and the US Agency for International Development (USAID). The project was funded by USAID and the Azerbaijani government and implemented by the East-West Management Institute (EWMI) under the Socio-Economic Development Activity (SEDA).
The Gadili village is located 18 kilometers away from the district center and has long struggled with a shortage of irrigation water, forcing women and children to carry water from distant wells for daily use. With support from EWMI, the village installed a 12-ton water tank on an artesian well and linked it to 93 faucets throughout the village, including one in the local schoolyard. The project will improve living and sanitary conditions for more than 400 residents in the village.
To date, EWMI has implemented 73 projects in 65 villages benefiting more than 96,500 people around Azerbaijan. Through SEDA, EWMI promotes cooperation between citizens, civil society organizations, and government to advance socio-economic development.