OSCE advises Turkmenistan on airport security
The OSCE is conducting a specialized course in Ashgabat on the safety of airports. reports referring to the State Customs Service of Turkmenistan.
Employees of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Turkmenistan were also invited as attendees of a specialized course on the recognition of fluoroscopic images. The event, which will last until August 30, is held for the purpose of strengthening security at the airports of Turkmenistan and improving the professional skills of personnel, the report reads.
Practical exercises are provided at the checkpoint at Ashgabat International Airport. The OSCE has held similar events here before. In particular, a seminar was held on biometric information and personal data management for employees of the aviation security and airport security services, as well as the authorities responsible for issuing documents and passport control.