Baku Airport - world's first to switch to cloud technologies
A delegation of Amadeus, headed by Bruno Spada, Head of Airport IT at the company, has paid a working visit to Baku. reports that, the delegation met with AZAL President Jahangir Asgarov to discuss the application of new technologies at the Heydar Aliyev International Airport. Jahangir Asgarov stressed that last year the city airport became the world's first airport to switch to cloud technologies entirely.
Thanks to new Amadeus technologies, Heydar Aliyev International Airport is now able to manage a new database, resource management, flight information display systems, and others.
"One of our priorities is to increase passenger traffic at Heydar Aliyev International Airport. Partnership with Amadeus and application of modern technologies allow us to improve the efficiency of work, and, most importantly, to increase the level of services provided to passengers," Jahangir Asgarov said.
Baku airport demonstrates the benefits of using the state-of-the-art technologies in the modern aviation industry. One of the benefits of Amadeus cloud solutions is cost optimization. I want to emphasize that Heydar Aliyev International Airport is the only airport in the world that has entirely switched to cloud technologies," Bruno Spada said.
The Heydar Aliyev International Airport is the largest airport in Azerbaijan and the region in terms of passenger and freight traffic, takeoff and landing operations, the airport terminal area, and capacity of the cargo complex.